The mighty steppe eagle is a real master of the plains. Nothing escapes his keen eye, and the furious speed with which he swoops downleaves his potential prey no chance. It is not for nothing that the steppe eagle is a symbol of pride among many peoples – it is impossible not to admire this bird.
Interesting facts about the steppe eagle
It hunts mainly on small animals, but sometimes eats insects. In this case, he lands and behaves like some kind of domestic chicken, diligently collecting prey and digging the ground with powerful paws.
Steppe Eagle males never incubate eggs, leaving the female to do so. The male at this time hunts and brings food to his other half.
The dimensions of the Steppe Eagle’s nest can be very impressive – more than a meter in diameter.
Diving on prey, this bird can reach speeds of over 300 km/h.
The Steppe Eagle spends almost no energy on staying in the air, so it can soar in the air for hours without getting tired (see 10 interesting facts about the air ).
Features of the geometry of the wings of the Steppe Eagles formed the basis of many developments in the field of aviation. The study of these birds has helped create much more efficient systems.
Steppe eagles have not one eyelid, but two. One protects the eyeballs from wind and dust, and the other is used during sleep.
These birds are sometimes killed when they land on high voltage wires and get electrocuted.
The life expectancy of the Steppe Eagles can reach forty years or more.
The steppe eagle is listed in the Red Book of Kazakhstan (see 17 interesting facts about Kazakhstan ).
Steppe eagles usually form pairs once and for life. But in the event of the death of a partner, the second member of the couple can find a new one.
There are 5 times more sensitive cells in eagle eyes than in human eyes. This explains the incredible sharpness of their vision.
In the clear air, the steppe eagle is able to see a mouse at a distance of up to two kilometers.
Usually the female of this bird lays only one egg. Sometimes two, rarely three.
In the absence of more suitable food, the Steppe Eagle can even become a scavenger for a while.
Even an amateur can easily distinguish a Steppe Eagle from any other – almost all individuals of this species have a noticeable red spot on the back of the head.
The age of the Steppe Eagle can be roughly determined by the shade of plumage. Their feathers begin to darken at the age of about four years, so adult birds are always darker than their young relatives.
Most steppe eagles live in Russia, Kazakhstan, China and Mongolia. But for the winter, they fly to warmer climes, the Middle East, South Asia, and even Africa (see 15 interesting facts about Africa ).
Despite all efforts, steppe eagles are threatened with total extinction as their population continues to decline.
Steppe Eagle chicks learn to fly as early as two months of age.